What are the duties performed by the match officials before the start of a match?

I understand there are these primary match officials: the referee, the umpire, the head coach, and the scorer (one from each team).

1 Answer
1

The duties of the scorers are covered by Law 3 – but note that this does not include any “technical equipment” or “display”. At least within the letter of the Laws, it is perfectly permissible for the score to be recorded only on pieces of paper.

The reason that the Laws don’t go into the details of the match referee or the coach is because neither are required for a match. For example, in the Laws of the Game, the toss is overseen by one or both umpires (Law 13.4):

The captains shall toss a coin for the choice of innings, on the field of play and in the presence of one or both of the umpires, not earlier than 30 minutes, nor later than 15 minutes before the scheduled or any rescheduled time for the start of play.

Typically, the match referee duties are defined within the playing conditions for a particular match – for example, there are many references to the referee within the ICC Test Match Playing Conditions, including modifications to Law 13.4:

The captains shall toss a coin for the choice of innings, on the field of play and under the supervision of the ICC Match Referee, not earlier than 30 minutes, nor later than 15 minutes before the scheduled or any rescheduled time for the start of play.

(my emphasis). Coaches are essentially not referred to at all in either the Laws or ICC Playing Conditions.

Write a Comment

Your email address will not be published.