Rules around shepherding in football

In many ball sports played in Australia there is a familiar term “shepherding”. Wikipedia describes it as this:

1 Answer
1

Yes, there is a rule against this. It is a part of Rule 12 “Fouls and misconduct” and it’s called “Impeding the progress of an opponent” per page 116 of the FIFA rules. But it goes on to say that a player can “shield” the ball if it’s within playing distance of the shielding player (and if the shielding player doesn’t use their hands or body to contain the other player).

enter image description here

Write a Comment

Your email address will not be published.